Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy sets out how Cretem uses and protects any information given when you use this website. Cretem is committed to protecting your privacy. All information collected will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Our privacy policy may be subject upon review and you will be notified of any change.

 

 

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

 

WFJ Limited operates cretem.co.nz may collect the following information:

 

Customer specific information: name, date of birth, gender, residential/postal and delivery address, email address, contact phone numbers, identification details, passwords for online access, testimonials/reviews, financial information and other information relating to your use of our website.

Traffic Data: we tract activity on this site, however we do not identify you personally.

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect, see the “List of cookies we collect” section.

 

 

 

HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED

 

Cretem may use the information collected for the following purposes

 

For internal record keeping

To improve the quality of our service

To notify promotions, new products, special offers or other information which may be of customer’s interest

For researching and surveying purposes

 

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

 

Cretem will take all responsible actions to ensure that your personal information is securely stored and protected from misuse.

 

When registering and/or logging in to our site, your personal information is protected by SSL with an encryption key length of 256-bit. The SSL certificate which we have obtained is based on virtually unbreakable 128-bit and high grade 256-bit encryption.

 

Your credit card details are protected according to the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. NZPS retains only partial card details. For information about the collection of information made by the DPS (Direct Payment Solutions Limited), please click on the link. DPS Privacy policy 

 

 

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and it helps to record when you visit a particular web site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse web page traffic data to ultimately assist in improving the quality of our service. We only use this information for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from our system.

 

A cookie in no way grants us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you consent to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can modify the browser setting to decline cookies if preferred. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES.

 

Our website may contain links to other external sites of interest. We do not have any control over their content or actions and therefore are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you decide to share with them. You should always check their privacy policy to ensure that you are comfortable with their way of managing your personal information.

 

 

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

While registering or filling in a form on our website, click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for marketing purposes

you may change this by emailing us at support@cretem.co.nz

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by the law. With your consent, we may use your data to send you promotional information from third parties.

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of your personal information which we hold about you. A small fee is payable. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to Unit 5, 58 Katere Road, New Plymouth 4312 Taranaki New Zealand.

 

 

 

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

COOKIE NAME   COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART     The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO             Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE           The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY          Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER         An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH          An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO            An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS         Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE  A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND         You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW      Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY              The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE  Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE         Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART   A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL      The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN   Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED    The items that you have recently compared.

STF         Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE   The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST             An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT  The number of items in your Wishlist.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Cretem is required by the law to ensure that any personal information we collect is by lawful means, not excessive and up to date. We will retain your information only for as long as it is necessary to provide you with our or our business partners’ goods and services, or as required by the law.

 

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you are entitled to know, access and correct your information. Please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us of any changes.

 

If you have any questions or complaints in relation to our policy please contact us at support@cretem.co.nz

 

This document represents our Privacy Policy as at 6th September 2017.

CretemNZ

Unit 5, 58 Katere Road, New Plymouth 4312

New Zealand

Phone 06 769 5660

Email jin@cretem.co.nz

Quick Links

@2019 CRETEMNZ